September 27, 2012
[…] Posted by: Monique at September 27, 2012 2:17 PM

I maybe wrong Monique but I think there's an exemption for teachers. At one time there were several police officers in the GA but I think the majority retired.

Posted by: Max D at September 27, 2012 3:24 PM

Here are some:

Representatives:
-Raymond Hull, Providence Police
-Raymond Johnston, Pawtucket Police

Senators:
-Hanna Gallo, Cranston Schools
-Mary Ellen Goodwin, Providence
-Roger Picard, Woonsocket Schools
-James Sheehan, Warwick Schools

Posted by: Max D. at September 27, 2012 4:26 PM

5 USC 1501(4)(B) says that a "State or local officer or employee" does not include "an individual employed by an educational or research institution, establishment, agency, or system which is supported in whole or in part by a State or political subdivision thereof, or by a recognized religious, philan-thropic, or cultural organization."

I'd be interested if anyone knows how this rather significant loophole got put in the act.

Posted by: David P at September 27, 2012 4:30 PM

Assuming Rep.